Generic Viagra® & Cialis® for ED in Ames, IA

Erectile dysfunction treatment online: sildenafil, tadalafil or vardenafil, from a physician licensed in Iowa.

Is ED treatment available in Ames, IA? Yes. VevaMD offers ED treatment online everywhere in Iowa, including Ames (population 66,427). Options include generic Viagra® (sildenafil), generic Cialis® (tadalafil) and vardenafil. About 8,686 men aged 40 and older live in Ames (Census ACS). A board-certified physician licensed in Iowa reviews your intake. Starting at $69/mo, including your physician review. Your exact price shows at checkout, after your treatment is chosen. No minimum term; cancel anytime. Full refund if not prescribed.

At a glance in Ames

Available
Yes, all of Iowa.
Prescriber
Board-certified, licensed in Iowa.
Visit
Online intake. Video only if your physician asks.
Labs
Not required.
Price
Starting at $69/mo
Ships
NewLife, VS Digital or Pharmacy Hub.
Refund
Full, if not prescribed.

Check any physician's license with the Iowa Board of Medicine.

Sexual health for women in Ames

An online intake reviewed by a licensed physician. No video visit unless your physician asks for one. A physician licensed in Iowa decides whether oxytocin or PT-141 (bremelanotide) fits. Starting at $99/mo.

Women's sexual health at VevaMD →

Ames by the numbers

Population
66,427
Median age
23.3 (Iowa: 38.6)
Men 40 and older
8,686 (13.1% of residents; Iowa 23.5%)
Land area
28 sq mi
People per sq mi
2,356
Size in Iowa
9th largest of 11 cities we cover
Our pages within 100 mi
5
Closest
Ankeny, IA, 20 mi
Urologists in Ames
6 listed in the federal NPI registry

US Census Bureau, 2023 Gazetteer Files · US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates · CMS NPI Registry (NPPES), October 2026

Ames health snapshot

CDC estimates for adults, ranked against 923 US cities.

AdultsAmesIowa cities avgPercentile
Diabetes6.4%10.3%2
High blood pressure23.2%30.8%2
Smoking11.3%14.5%39
Obesity31.1%36.9%41
No leisure-time exercise21.3%24.4%31
Checkup in past year72.7%76.1%28
Uninsured, ages 18–647.5%8.1%21

Source: CDC PLACES, 2025 release (model-based estimates from 2023 BRFSS data).

ED Treatment in Ames: questions people ask

Can I get Viagra online in Ames, IA?

Yes. Generic Viagra® (sildenafil) and generic Cialis® (tadalafil) are prescribed online in Iowa. A physician licensed in Iowa reviews a private online intake, and if prescribed, the medication ships discreetly to your Ames address. No labs or clinic visit are needed. We also serve Ankeny, IA (20 mi) and Des Moines, IA (31 mi).

How common are ED risk factors in Ames?

Diabetes, high blood pressure and smoking are common risk factors for ED (National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases). CDC estimates 6.4% of Ames adults have diabetes, 23.2% have high blood pressure and 11.3% smoke. The averages for the 11 Iowa cities we cover are 10.3%, 30.8% and 14.5%. Among 923 US cities, Ames is higher than 2%, 2% and 39% of them, in that order. These are city-wide estimates, not a diagnosis.

How many men 40 and older live in Ames?

About 8,686, or 13.1% of residents (Census ACS, 2019 to 2023). That share is below the statewide 23.5% and the lowest of the 11 Iowa cities we cover.

How many urologists practice in Ames?

The federal NPI registry (CMS NPPES) lists 6 urologists with a primary practice address in Ames, as of October 2026. That is 9.1 per 100,000 residents (Census ACS, 2019 to 2023), below the 10.1 for the 11 Iowa cities we cover taken together, and higher than in 8 of the other 10.

More answers on the ED Treatment page.

VevaMD is a technology company, not a medical provider. Board-certified physicians licensed in Iowa review every intake and decide whether a prescription is right for you. Treatment is not guaranteed. VevaMD does not provide emergency care. If you have a medical emergency, call 911. This page is not medical advice. Viagra® is a trademark of Pfizer Inc. and Cialis® is a trademark of Eli Lilly and Company. VevaMD is not affiliated with either.

Starting at $69/mo · Ames

Get started